Logo

Privacy Policy

  1. 1.Introduction

    This Privacy Policy explains how we www.consumerconnect.co.in, a government recognized service provider, provided by ‘In-Solutions Global Limited’ a company incorporated under Companies Act, 1956 having its registered office at Suite# 601, 602, 618, 6th Floor, Palm Spring Centre, Malad Link Road, Malad (W), Mumbai – 400064 (hereinafter referred to as “Company”), use the personal information which You provide to us when using our service for electronically filing (e-filing) or pre-filing complaints, as the case may be, before the applicable consumer court or for accessing status of complaints already filed, including but not limited to our website and Consumer Connect Mobile App (jointly referred as “Website”). The phrase “personal information” refers to any information by which You or the device You are using to connect to the Internet can be identified. Please read this Privacy Policy and understand it before using our services.

    By browsing, visiting, accessing, registering, e-filing, pre-filing and/or using the services on this Website (or searching for any of the pages on this Website), You expressly consent and agree to the manner of collection, handling, usage, disclosure and transfer of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice laid out herein. Using the website is optional and if You do not agree please do not use or access our Website. You also agree that the information furnished by You is lawful, true and correct and does not violate or infringe any laws. In case of any violations, infringement, furnishing of wrongful or unauthorized information, Company shall not be liable for the same.

    Please note that our privacy policy is subject to change at any time at our sole discretion without any notice. Therefore, You may periodically review this page to make sure You have the latest version of the privacy policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

  2. 2. Information we collect:

    In general, user can browse the Website without telling us who You are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may obtain personal information about You, this includes any information that You may provide (i) while registering as a Consumer/Advocate/Respondent, (ii) e-filing a Complaint / replying to a Complaint / prefiling a Complaint, (iii) searching for already filed cases, (iv) accessing other information uploaded on the website, etc., (v) through optional online surveys, (vi) when You call or email us or communicate with us through social media, or (vii) when You participate in chats, forums, opinion polls, surveys, bulletin boards, discussion boards etc. We also may obtain information about You from complaints already filed before the consumer court. Depending upon your activity, some of the information that we ask You to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. Our primary goal in doing so is for the purposes of provisioning our services.

    The website uses an e-commerce industry standard security communications protocol (HTTPS) with up to 256 bit encryption to ensure all data transmitted between the user’s computer to the Website is secure. User payment information is encrypted and securely transmitted via the HTTPS protocol to the Court’s acquiring Bank and Company’s acquiring bank. The Website does not store the user’s bank/card details at any time during this process.

    The types of personal information we may obtain include:

    • Your contact information (such as full name, postal and email address, or phone number);
    • Contact information (such as full name, postal and email address, or phone number) of the Opposite Party against whom a complaint is filed;
    • Bar Council ID, if You are an advocate;
    • Your Aadhar Number;
    • Your Demographic information (such as age, date of birth and gender);
    • Your photograph
    • Information You provide by interacting with us through social media, including opinions, surveys, chats, discussion, photographs etc.;
    • Location information, such as the real-time geographic location of the device on which You install our mobile applications;
    • Case searches conducted by You on the website and saved for future tracking;
    • In event You log in via other official website or any other social media depending on your privacy settings including but not limited to your name, email address, profile picture etc.
    • Bank details, Credit/Debit card number and its expiration date, card type and billing address at the time of filing of complaint through the website – we do not store this information;

    We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, cases/judgement searched etc. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often You visit our site, the contents of information accessed by You on the website. Website also use cookies to allow user to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to user’s interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from their hard drive at the end of a session. As is true of most websites, when You use the Website, Company or third parties authorized by Company may also collect certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of the website and its services. However, if you wish to control, block or delete any cookies which are generated by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do so through your browser settings. The "help" function on your browser will provide relevant instructions. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

    You have the right to access and edit your Personal Information and privacy preferences at any time. However, personal information provided while e-filing or replying to a complaint cannot be deleted or altered once submitted.

    Please note that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of rules made under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

  3. 3.Use of information:

    Our primary goal in using the information You provide is to give You a safe, efficient, hassle-free and smooth experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. We make use of contact particulars to push alerts and notifications to You by email and Short Messaging System text messages. Some of the information provided by You in filing/replying to a Complaint can be searched and tracked by public on the website.

    Court making electronic documents remotely available to the public shall make electronic transcripts of proceedings (incl. order/judgement) remotely available to the public if such transcripts are prepared.

    The Website shall use the information collected from You in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of e-filing, tracking, further proceedings etc or for purposes as may be required under the laws. We do not sell or share any personally identifiable information volunteered on this website to any third party (public/private). Any information provided to this website will be protected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

    We may use the information we obtain about You to:

    • Process, validate, confirm, file, reply and track Your complaints or complaints filed against You/ Your Client, as the case may be, including processing payment of card transactions for fees paid (including court fees, transaction fee, Website usage fee) and contacting You about your feedback, including by telephone;
    • Maintain a record of the filings You make on our website;
    • Operate, evaluate and improve the services we offer;
    • Analyse and enhance our tracking communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to You have been received and read);
    • Information in relation to a proceeding in the Court will be dealt with as required by legislation (principally the rules of the Court) as well as any orders and directions made in those proceedings.
    • Investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and/or violations of our Terms of Service.
    • resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems;
    • promote the use of the Website and/or to provide statistics to the concerned department of the Government;
    • In addition to the data uses described above, we may use the information collected through cookies and other automated means to uniquely identify the information accessed by you. We also may use cookies to identify and authenticate visitors.
    • We may share the information collected from You institutions like judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions on our behalf, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable law.
    • We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about You in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. We would not be obliged to provide You with a prior notice of such sale, merger or transfer and You hereby consent to the consequent transfer of your personal information to the transferee entity. Following such a sale, merger or transfer, You may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

    We do not sell, rent or share their personally identifiable information to or with third parties in any way other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

    Public has access to some of your information in order which is generally available as public documents. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. You acknowledge and agree that personal information relating to parties or other persons with an interest in or connection to cases filed with the Court and kept by the Court can and will be used and/or re-used as part of the Services. With no intention to be exhaustive use and/or re-use of such information may include, display in the graphical user interfaces of the Services, generation of electronic forms, publication of hearing lists, provision of online cause book searches, notifying other public authorities of the cause or matter or any order, judgment or other direction flowing from the cause of matter, etc.

  4. 4. Data Retention:

    We will retain information pertaining to individual as well as cases as per the legal requirement and use this information as necessary.

  5. 5. Opt out Option:

    When you sign up for Company’s e-mail newsletter, You are given the opportunity to sign up for communications from us. Whether You want to receive these announcements is your choice. You may opt out the arrival of these announcement lists at any time by removing your e-mail address from the list by forwarding the announcement list to help@consumerconnect.co.in or by following the instructions on the e-mails You receive.

  6. 6. Protection Of Your Personal Information:

    You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. Furthermore, the Personal Information that You provide in connection with the use of the Website is protected in several ways.

    • Access by You to your account profile is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by You. This password is encrypted. You should strive to use a strong, alpha-numeric password which You should not divulge to anyone.
    • Your Personal Information resides on a secure server that only selected Company personnel and contractors have access to via password.
    • Your Personal Information is encrypted whenever it is transmitted to Company.
    • When You enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

    No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. While we use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the information provided by You. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Company and each of the Company’s officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Policy.

  7. 7. Links to Other Websites

    Our Websites may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites may be operated by companies not affiliated with Company. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices, which You should review if You visit those Websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites not affiliated with Company, any use of those sites, or those sites’ privacy practices.

  8. 8. Children's Privacy:

    Company does not direct its websites to children under the age of eighteen. We require registered users of the site to be at least eighteen years old since this is the minimum age to enter into a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If we learn that a user is under eighteen years of age, we will promptly delete any personal information that the individual has provided to us.

  9. 8. Children's Privacy:

    Company does not direct its websites to children under the age of eighteen. We require registered users of the site to be at least eighteen years old since this is the minimum age to enter into a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If we learn that a user is under eighteen years of age, we will promptly delete any personal information that the individual has provided to us.

  10. 9. Jurisdiction:

    This ToU shall be governed, interpreted, and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall exclusively be Mumbai.

  11. 10. Grievance Officer:

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Chandrakant Badsiwal / Vishal Shah

    Suite# 601, 602, 618, 6th Floor,
    Palm Spring Center, Malad Link Road,
    Malad (W), Mumbai – 400064

    Phone: 952094842/9152094841
    Email: help@consumerconnect.co.in
    Time: 10am to 6pm (Monday to Friday) (Saturday and Sunday closed)

Powered by : In-Solutions Global Limited